Common Name: nodding onion 

Type: Bulb

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Native Range: Canada to Mexico

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 0.25 to 0.50 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Bloom Description: Pink

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Fragrant

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Black Walnut

 

PRODUCTS CANNOT BE SHIPPED. MWA WILL REACH OUT TO THE EMAIL OR PHONE NUMBER ON FILE TO SCHEDULE A PICK UP OR DROP OFF TO A LOCAL ADDRESS. ORDERS CAN ALSO BE PICKED UP WITHOUT APPOINTMENT ON SATURDAY, MAY 8TH FROM 9 AM TO 2 PM. EMAIL INFO@MUSCONETCONG.ORG FOR OTHER QUESTIONS.

Allium cernuum (nodding onion)

$7.00Price