Common Name: wild ginger 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Aristolochiaceae

Native Range: Manitoba to North Carolina

Zone: 4 to 6

Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: April to May

Bloom Description: Purplish brown

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Insignificant

Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade, Erosion, Wet Soil

 

PRODUCTS CANNOT BE SHIPPED. MWA WILL REACH OUT TO THE EMAIL OR PHONE NUMBER ON FILE TO SCHEDULE A PICK UP OR DROP OFF TO A LOCAL ADDRESS. ORDERS CAN ALSO BE PICKED UP WITHOUT APPOINTMENT ON SATURDAY, MAY 8TH FROM 9 AM TO 2 PM. EMAIL INFO@MUSCONETCONG.ORG FOR OTHER QUESTIONS.

Asarum canadense (wild ginger)

$7.00Price