Common Name: butterfly weed 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Apocynaceae

Native Range: Eastern and southern United States

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 1.00 to 2.50 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Bloom Description: Yellow/orange

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

 

PRODUCTS CANNOT BE SHIPPED. MWA WILL REACH OUT TO THE EMAIL OR PHONE NUMBER ON FILE TO SCHEDULE A PICK UP OR DROP OFF TO A LOCAL ADDRESS. ORDERS CAN ALSO BE PICKED UP WITHOUT APPOINTMENT ON SATURDAY, MAY 8TH FROM 9 AM TO 2 PM. EMAIL INFO@MUSCONETCONG.ORG FOR OTHER QUESTIONS.

Asclepias tuberosa (butterfly weed)

$7.00Price