Common Name: queen of the prairie 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Rosaceae

Native Range: Eastern United States

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 6.00 to 8.00 feet

Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Bloom Description: Pale pink

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Leaf: Fragrant

Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil

 

PRODUCTS CANNOT BE SHIPPED. MWA WILL REACH OUT TO THE EMAIL OR PHONE NUMBER ON FILE TO SCHEDULE A PICK UP OR DROP OFF TO A LOCAL ADDRESS. ORDERS CAN ALSO BE PICKED UP WITHOUT APPOINTMENT ON SATURDAY, MAY 8TH FROM 9 AM TO 2 PM. EMAIL INFO@MUSCONETCONG.ORG FOR OTHER QUESTIONS.

Filipendula rubra (queen of the prairie)

$7.00Price