Common Name: Canada huckweed

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: New England states (US), Canada

Zone: 3b to 6a

Height: 1.00 to 5.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to September

Bloom Description: 5 to 30 stalked dandelion-like flowers, ¾ to 1 inch wide in an open or flattened cluster at the top of the stem

Sun: Part shade, sun

Flower: Ligulate (strap-shaped) florets

Attracts: Butterflies, birds, and small mammals

Tolerate: Drought

 

PRODUCTS CANNOT BE SHIPPED. MWA WILL REACH OUT TO THE EMAIL OR PHONE NUMBER ON FILE TO SCHEDULE A PICK UP OR DROP OFF TO A LOCAL ADDRESS. ORDERS CAN ALSO BE PICKED UP WITHOUT APPOINTMENT ON SATURDAY, MAY 8TH FROM 9 AM TO 2 PM. EMAIL INFO@MUSCONETCONG.ORG FOR OTHER QUESTIONS.

Hieracium kalmii (Canada huckweed)

$7.00Price