Common Name: blazing star 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 1.50 to 2.50 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to August

Bloom Description: Deep purple

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Rain Garden

Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried

Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil

 

PRODUCTS CANNOT BE SHIPPED. MWA WILL REACH OUT TO THE EMAIL OR PHONE NUMBER ON FILE TO SCHEDULE A PICK UP OR DROP OFF TO A LOCAL ADDRESS. ORDERS CAN ALSO BE PICKED UP WITHOUT APPOINTMENT ON SATURDAY, MAY 8TH FROM 9 AM TO 2 PM. EMAIL INFO@MUSCONETCONG.ORG FOR OTHER QUESTIONS.

Liatris spicata 'Kobold' (blazing star)

$7.00Price