Common Name: prickly-pear 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Cactaceae

Native Range: Eastern and central United States

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: June to July

Bloom Description: Yellow (sometimes with reddish eye)

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Evergreen

Fruit: Showy, Edible

Other: Winter Interest, Thorns

Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

 

PRODUCTS CANNOT BE SHIPPED. MWA WILL REACH OUT TO THE EMAIL OR PHONE NUMBER ON FILE TO SCHEDULE A PICK UP OR DROP OFF TO A LOCAL ADDRESS. ORDERS CAN ALSO BE PICKED UP WITHOUT APPOINTMENT ON SATURDAY, MAY 8TH FROM 9 AM TO 2 PM. EMAIL INFO@MUSCONETCONG.ORG FOR OTHER QUESTIONS.

Opuntia humifusa (Eastern prickly pear)

$7.00Price