Common Name: New England aster 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Eastern North America

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: August to September

Bloom Description: Deep pink-purple

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy, Good Cut

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Clay Soil

 

PRODUCTS CANNOT BE SHIPPED. MWA WILL REACH OUT TO THE EMAIL OR PHONE NUMBER ON FILE TO SCHEDULE A PICK UP OR DROP OFF TO A LOCAL ADDRESS. ORDERS CAN ALSO BE PICKED UP WITHOUT APPOINTMENT ON SATURDAY, MAY 8TH FROM 9 AM TO 2 PM. EMAIL INFO@MUSCONETCONG.ORG FOR OTHER QUESTIONS.

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (New England aster)

$7.00Price