top of page

Common Name: Willow-Leaf Blue Star

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Apocynaceae

Native Range: Eastern United States

Pot size: 1 quart

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet

Bloom Time: May to June

Bloom Description: Light blue

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Borders, native plant gardens, water margins

Flower: Blue

Leaf: Green

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerates: Drought, deer

 

PRODUCTS CANNOT BE SHIPPED. MWA WILL REACH OUT TO THE EMAIL OR PHONE NUMBER ON FILE TO SCHEDULE A PICK UP OR DROP OFF TO A LOCAL ADDRESS. ORDERS CAN ALSO BE PICKED UP WITHOUT APPOINTMENT ON SATURDAY, MAY 11TH FROM 9 AM TO 2 PM. EMAIL INFO@MUSCONETCONG.ORG FOR OTHER QUESTIONS.

Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia (blue star)

$14.50Price
    bottom of page