top of page

Common Name: blue false indigo 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Fabaceae

Native Range: Eastern United States

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet

Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet

Bloom Time: May to June

Bloom Description: Indigo blue

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Fruit: Showy

Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

 

PRODUCTS CANNOT BE SHIPPED. MWA WILL REACH OUT TO THE EMAIL OR PHONE NUMBER ON FILE TO SCHEDULE A PICK UP OR DROP OFF TO A LOCAL ADDRESS. ORDERS CAN ALSO BE PICKED UP WITHOUT APPOINTMENT ON SATURDAY, MAY 8TH FROM 9 AM TO 2 PM. EMAIL INFO@MUSCONETCONG.ORG FOR OTHER QUESTIONS.

Baptisia australis (blue false indigo)

$10.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page