Common Name: New York ironweed 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet

Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet

Bloom Time: August to September

Bloom Description: Purple

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

 

PRODUCTS CANNOT BE SHIPPED. MWA WILL REACH OUT TO THE EMAIL OR PHONE NUMBER ON FILE TO SCHEDULE A PICK UP OR DROP OFF TO A LOCAL ADDRESS. ORDERS CAN ALSO BE PICKED UP WITHOUT APPOINTMENT ON SATURDAY, MAY 8TH FROM 9 AM TO 2 PM. EMAIL INFO@MUSCONETCONG.ORG FOR OTHER QUESTIONS.

Vernonia noveboracensis (New York ironweed)

$10.00Price
    MWALOGO 220 pix contrast edit.jpg
    0

    Musconetcong Watershed Association

    10 Maple Avenue, P.O. Box 113

    Asbury, NJ 08802

    Catch a Shad?

    The Musconetcong Watershed Association (MWA) is an independent, non-profit organization dedicated to protecting and improving the quality of the Musconetcong River and its Watershed, including its natural and cultural resources.

    Report it here!

    • Black Facebook Icon
    • Black LinkedIn Icon
    • Black Twitter Icon
    • Instagram Social Icon
    • Black YouTube Icon
    WSR_logo.jpg
    2021 Guide Star Silver Seal.JPG
    Skylands Visitor Logo.png

    info@musconetcong.org

    (908) 537-7060