top of page

Common Name: Pink Butterfly Weed, Pink Swamp Milkweed

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Apocynaceae

Native Range: North America

Pot size: 1 quart

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Bloom Description: Pink, mauve

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Meadows, rain gardens, borders

Flower: Pink, Mauve

Leaf: Green

Attracts: Butterflies, bees

Tolerates: Drought, deer, clay soil

 

PRODUCTS CANNOT BE SHIPPED. MWA WILL REACH OUT TO THE EMAIL OR PHONE NUMBER ON FILE TO SCHEDULE A PICK UP OR DROP OFF TO A LOCAL ADDRESS. ORDERS CAN ALSO BE PICKED UP WITHOUT APPOINTMENT ON SATURDAY, MAY 11TH FROM 9 AM TO 2 PM. EMAIL INFO@MUSCONETCONG.ORG FOR OTHER QUESTIONS.

Asclepias incarnata (Pink Butterfly Weed)

$13.50Price
    bottom of page