top of page

Common Name: Sunchoke, White Root (Jerusalem Artichoke)

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: North America

Pot size: 1 quart

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: August to September

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Edible gardens, naturalized areas, borders

Flower: Yellow

Leaf: Green

Attracts: Birds, bees

Tolerates: Drought

Fruit: Edible tubers

 

PRODUCTS CANNOT BE SHIPPED. MWA WILL REACH OUT TO THE EMAIL OR PHONE NUMBER ON FILE TO SCHEDULE A PICK UP OR DROP OFF TO A LOCAL ADDRESS. ORDERS CAN ALSO BE PICKED UP WITHOUT APPOINTMENT ON SATURDAY, MAY 11TH FROM 9 AM TO 2 PM. EMAIL INFO@MUSCONETCONG.ORG FOR OTHER QUESTIONS.

Helianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)

$13.00Price
    bottom of page